TravelURE OMS 2004
ECSU | NOAA | Mu-Spin | ONR | NIA  
  URE OMS 2004 Closing Events Program 
Thursday, July 8, 2004
2:45 pm Registration
3:15 pm
sp Introductions Dr. Linda Hayden, Principal Investigator
  Welcome Dr. Carolyn Mahoney, ECSU Provost
  Overview of CERSER Mrs. Sharon Brown, Program Manager
  URE Program Overview Dr. Linda Hayden, Principal Investigator
  Student Presentations Mr. Kevin Foss, Moderator

Dolphin Presence/Absence Probabilities on VA/NC Coast as Correlated with SST and Chlorophyll Levels
Mr. Kevin Foss (mentor), DeQuincy Faulcon, Tiffany Fogg, Bilan Howard

Geo-referencing Aerial Photography for Calibration of Light –Attenuation Models of Seagrass Habitats
Dr. Jud Kenworthy (mentor), Dr. Patrick Biber (mentor), Napoleon Paxton

A Class Diagram of Messaging a Subsystem Using XML and FIPA
Dr. Sivaprasad Gogineni (mentor), Jerome Mitchell

5:15 pm Videoconference - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center and COOSEE (view MU-SPIN presentation)
6:15 pm Reception and Poster Session - Room 228, Dixon Hall

Friday, July 9, 2004
8:30 am Registration
9:00 am

sp NOAA EPP Program Ms. Jewel Griffin-Linzey, NOAA EPP
  ECSU EPP Programs Dr. Linda Hayden, Principal Investigator
  Student Presentations Dr. Malcolm LeCompte, Moderator

Sequence Diagrams of an Agent Receiving Data from a RMS System Sensor
Dr. Sivaprasad Gogineni (mentor), Demetrus Rori

Extraction of SST and Wind Data Related to Stranding of Harbor Porpoise During the Winter of 1999
Dr. Aleta Hohn (mentor), Dr. John Hare (mentor), Karitsa Williams

Coastal Upwellings Along the Northern Beaches of the North Carolina Outer Banks by Remote Sensing
Dr. Malcolm LeCompte (mentor), Jenelle Forde, Bilan Howard, Mario Oliver

Derivation and Analysis of Imagery from SeaWiFS Data of the Gulf of Mexico Using Algorithms that Partition the Variability into Spatial EOFs
Dr. Sonia Gallegos (mentor), Danielle Graves, Erica Pinkney

11:30 am Luncheon - Room 124, K E White Graduate Center

Dr. Ronald Blackmon
Dean School of Mathematics, Science and Technology

Dr. Francisco San Juan, GEM Department Chair
Mr. Al Seidel, Representative of VectorCSP
Mr. Charles Luther, ONR Sensing and Systems

Unless otherwise noted, all activities will be in rooms 229 & 232 Dixon Hall, ECSU (252) 335-3992